020 8445 3611
 info@dayandbell.co.uk

Privacy Policy
Protecting your personal information is extremely important to Day and Bell. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect your personal information. This will take effect on 25 May 2018 and is subject to change in the future.
Personal Information
Day and Bell processes information relevant to the reasons and purposes set out in the section ‘Reasons/purposes for processing information’ below. This information may include personal details, family details, lifestyle and social circumstances, employment and education details, goods and services, financial details and information normally contained in references. Sensitive classes of information that may also be processed are racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership and physical or mental health details.
Reasons/purposes for processing information
Day and Bell process personal information to enable us to carry out property management services, promote and advertise our services, maintain our own accounts and records and support and manage our employees.
Who the information is processed about
Day and Bell processes information about the following parties:

  • Clients
  • Tenants
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Complainants and general enquirers
  • Suppliers and contractors
  • Landlords
  • Employees

Using your personal information
Day and Bell use the personal information that we hold about you to:

  • Carry out our responsibilities in accordance with any agreements you’ve entered into with us
  • To tell you about changes to our services
  • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements

Sharing Personal Information
Day and Bell sometimes need to share the personal information that we process with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act. We may need to share some of the personal information that we process with the following types of organisations for one or more reasons:

  • Business associates
  • Suppliers of goods or services
  • Financial organisations
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Debt collection and tracing agencies
  • Local and central government
  • Police forces and fraud prevention agencies
  • Security organisations
  • Current, past and prospective employers
  • Employment and recruitment agencies
  • Educators and examining bodies

Period for keeping Personal Information
We will determine the length of time that we will keep your information based on the minimum retention periods required by law or regulation.
Your Rights
You have rights under data protection law that relate to the way Day and Bell process your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on 020 8445 3611 or info@dayandbell.co.uk
Your rights are as follows:
1. The right to access the personal data that we hold about you
2. The right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data that we hold about you
3. The right to make us erase any personal data we hold about you. This right only applies where we no longer need the personal data to achieve the purpose that we collected it for, you withdraw your consent if we’re using the personal data based on that consent or where you object to the way we use your data and there is no overriding legitimate interest in us doing so
4. The right to restrict our processing of the personal data that we hold about you, for example where you dispute the accuracy of the data that we hold or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose that we collected it for but you need the data for legal claims or other such purposes
5. The right to object to our processing of the personal data we hold about you, including for the purposes of sending marketing materials
6. The right to receive personal data that you have provided to us in a readable format and the right to make us transfer this personal data to another organisation
7. The right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data for reasons such as marketing our services
Queries and Complaints
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us on 020 8445 3611 or info@dayandbell.co.uk
If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal data, or are unhappy with the way that we have handled a request from you in respect of your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF